Map loading, please wait ...

Heading back towards Darwin we made our way to the Tumbling Waters Holiday Park which we had been advised was a possible site for Little Kingfisher, unfortunately this was one species that would elude us on this trip. However we did get great views of a well-known Rainbow Pitta that hangs around the Amenities Block there. Ebird List

Saturday saw us return to Lee Point to try to try and track-down some of our missing-species, we stayed there for the remainder of our NT visit (the first three days of August)

Exploring the Casuarina Coastal Reserve, things were a bit ‘quiet’ but we soon found most of the targets, and Mike got a very reasonable image of the Chestnut Rail after waiting and hiding in the mangroves at Buffalo Creek….and finally got good shots of Grey Whistler. Ebird List

Mike was still chasing White-browed Crake, so we headed back to McMinn’s Lagoon and met up with Magen Pettit and Braden McDonald, a young birder heading back to Brisbane in transit from Groote Eylandt. Mike finally succeeded in photographing his ‘target’, whilst the other three walked the perimeter of the lake and attempted to beat the ‘day-list’ count with 60 species. Ebird List

Our last main ‘challenge’ was to go back to the East Point-Coconut Grove area to search for the Mangrove Golden and White-breasted Whistler, again we enlisted our mate Peter Brown for his local-knowledge and although we managed to get ‘cracking-views’ of both species our photographic ‘efforts’ were not so great. Peter kindly offered us some pics of male White-breasted Whistler that he took a week earlier. Ebird List

Our Top End trip ended on Monday, just as the NT Chief-Minister was about to close the border with Queensland for a COVID ‘breach’ in Brisbane….which apparently involved ‘handbag-smuggling’. We had a few hours left in the morning so did a bit more ‘mangrove’ work, at Buffalo Creek and East Point before heading to the Airport.

All up we saw about 207 species and got most of our ‘targets’ so we would both like to thank Marc Gardner, Mick Jerram for his hospitality, Peter Brown, Magen Pettit, (….and especially Peter Kyne for bearing with all my Ebird ‘strings’) Ian Reid for his encouragement following us and everyone-else who helped us out.

Top End July/Aug 2020

Location Summary
17/7: Buffalo Creek Shore (BCS)
17/7 - 18/7: Lee Point (LP)
18/7: Casuarina Coastal Reserve--Sandy Creek near Hospital (CCRSC)
18/7: East Point (EP)
18/7: Foreshore (Casuarina Rd, Nightcliff) (FCRN)
19/7: Holmes Jungle Nature Reserve (HJNR)
19/7: Leanyer Ponds (LeP)
20/7: Buffalo Creek Shore
20/7: Casuarina Coastal Reserve--Sandy Creek near Hospital
20/7: Mangroves near Orchard Rd (Coconut Grove) (MnORC)
20/7: Palmerston Golf Course (PGC)
21/7: Arnhem Highway, Lambells Lagoon, Northern Territory, AU (AHLLN)
21/7: Fogg Dam Conservation Reserve (FDCR)
21/7: Mary River National Park (MRNP)
21/7: McMinns Lagoon (ML)
21/7 - 22/7: Mary River Park (MRP)
22/7: Kakadu National Park--Mamukala Billabong (KNPMB)
22/7: Kakadu National Park--Bardedjilidji Sandstone Walk (KNPBS)
23/7: Kakadu National Park--Gubara (KNPG)
23/7: Kakadu National Park--Anbangbang Billabong (KNPAB)
23/7 - 24/7: Kakadu National Park--Nourlangie Rock (KNPNR)
24/7: Arnhem Highway/Oenpelli Road, Kakadu, Northern Territory, AU
(AHORK)
24/7: Kakadu National Park--Cooinda (KNPC)
25/7: Kakadu National Park--Gerowie Creek Crossing (Kakadu Hwy)
(KNPGC)
25/7: 275 Murnburlu Road, Cossack, Northern Territory, AU (-14.519,
132.198) (Restricted Access) (MRCNT)
25/7: Pine Creek (PC)
26/7: Central Arnhem Road, Beswick Creek, Northern Territory, AU
(CARBC)
26/7: Katherine Wastewater Treatment Plant (KWTP)
26/7: Lansdowne, Northern Territory, AU (LNTA)
26/7: Victoria River Crossing Roadhouse (VRCR)
27/7: Keep River National Park--Gurrandalng Walk (KRNPG)
27/7: Snake Creek at 15 54S 129 47E (SCaSE)
27/7: Victoria Highway, Baines, Northern Territory, AU (VHBNT)
27/7: Victoria River Crossing--boat ramp (VRCbr)
28/7: Keep River National Park--Cockatoo Lagoon (KRNPC)
28/7: Keep River National Park--Gurrandalng Camp Ground (KeRNPG)
29/7: Victoria Hwy at Dingo Creek (VHaDC)
30/7: Katherine River--Miniata Park access (restricted access) (KRMPa) 
31/7: Lee Point
31/7: McMinns Lagoon
2/8 - 3/8: Buffalo Creek (BC) 

Species Summary
1.Magpie Goose (Anseranas semipalmata) ML
2.Plumed Whistling-Duck (Dendrocygna eytoni) LeP
3.Wandering Whistling-Duck (Dendrocygna arcuata) LeP
4.Radjah Shelduck (Radjah radjah) PGC
5.Green Pygmy-Goose (Nettapus pulchellus) PGC
6.Pacific Black Duck (Anas superciliosa) LeP
7.Grey Teal (Anas gracilis) LeP
8.Pink-eared Duck (Malacorhynchus membranaceus) LeP
9.Hardhead (Aythya australis) LeP
10.Orange-footed Scrubfowl (Megapodius reinwardt) LP
11.Australasian Grebe (Tachybaptus novaehollandiae) LeP
12.Pacific Emerald Dove (Chalcophaps longirostris) BCS
13.Common Bronzewing (Phaps chalcoptera) MRCNT
14.Crested Pigeon (Ocyphaps lophotes) MRCNT
15.Chestnut-quilled Rock-Pigeon(Petrophassa rufipennis)AHORK
16.White-quilled Rock-Pigeon (Petrophassa albipennis)KRNPG
17.Diamond Dove (Geopelia cuneata) MRCNT
18.Peaceful Dove (Geopelia placida) LP
19.Bar-shouldered Dove (Geopelia humeralis) BCS
20.Banded Fruit-Dove (Ptilinopus alligator) KNPNR
21.Rose-crowned Fruit-Dove (Ptilinopus regina) CCRSC
22.Torresian Imperial-Pigeon (Ducula spilorrhoa) FCRN
23.Pheasant Coucal (Centropus phasianinus) HJNR
24.Little Bronze-Cuckoo (Chrysococcyx minutillus) LP
25.Pallid Cuckoo (Cacomantis pallidus) MRP
26.Brush Cuckoo (Cacomantis variolosus) FDCR
27.Tawny Frogmouth (Podargus strigoides) KNPG
28.Spotted Nightjar (Eurostopodus argus) KeRNPG
29.Large-tailed Nightjar (Caprimulgus macrurus) CCRSC
30.Chestnut Rail (Gallirallus castaneoventris) LP
31.Eurasian Coot (Fulica atra) LeP
32.White-browed Crake (Amaurornis cinerea) ML
33.Brolga (Antigone rubicunda) HJNR
34.Bush Stone-curlew (Burhinus grallarius) LP
35.Beach Stone-curlew (Esacus magnirostris) BC
36.Pied Stilt (Himantopus leucocephalus) LeP
37.Australian Pied Oystercatcher (Haematopus longirostris)BC
38.Grey Plover (Pluvialis squatarola) BCS
39.Pacific Golden-Plover (Pluvialis fulva) BCS
40.Masked Lapwing (Vanellus miles) LP
41.Lesser Sand-Plover (Charadrius mongolus) BCS
42.Greater Sand-Plover (Charadrius leschenaultii) BCS
43.Red-capped Plover (Charadrius ruficapillus) BCS
44.Red-kneed Dotterel (Erythrogonys cinctus) KWTP
45.Black-fronted Dotterel (Elseyornis melanops) KNPAB
46.Comb-crested Jacana (Irediparra gallinacea) PGC
47.Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus) LP
48.Eastern Curlew (Numenius madagascariensis) LP
49.Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres) BCS
50.Great Knot (Calidris tenuirostris) BCS
51.Red Knot (Calidris canutus) BC
52.Red-necked Stint (Calidris ruficollis) BCS
53.Sanderling (Calidris alba) BCS
54.Common Sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos) FCRN
55.Grey-tailed Tattler (Tringa brevipes) BCS
56.Common Greenshank (Tringa nebularia) ML
57.Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola) LeP
58.Australian Pratincole (Stiltia isabella) LeP
59.Silver Gull (Chroicocephalus novaehollandiae) BCS
60.Gull-billed Tern (Gelochelidon nilotica) BCS
61.Caspian Tern (Hydroprogne caspia) BC
62.Whiskered Tern (Chlidonias hybrida) LeP
63.Crested Tern (Thalasseus bergii) BCS
64.Lesser Crested Tern (Thalasseus bengalensis) BC
65.Black-necked Stork (Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus) LeP
66.Australasian Darter (Anhinga novaehollandiae) FCRN
67.Little Pied Cormorant (Microcarbo melanoleucos) PGC
68.Little Black Cormorant (Phalacrocorax sulcirostris) PGC
69.Pied Cormorant (Phalacrocorax varius) BCS
70.Australian Pelican (Pelecanus conspicillatus) LeP
71.White-necked Heron (Ardea pacifica) KeRNPG
72.Great-billed Heron (Ardea sumatrana) KeRNPG
73.Great Egret (Ardea alba) LP
74.Intermediate Egret (Ardea intermedia) LeP
75.White-faced Heron (Egretta novaehollandiae) KWTP
76.Little Egret (Egretta garzetta) LeP
77.Eastern Reef Egret (Egretta sacra) FCRN
78.Pied Heron (Egretta picata) HJNR
79.Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis) KNPC
80.Striated Heron (Butorides striata) LP
81.Nankeen Night-Heron (Nycticorax caledonicus) FDCR
82.Glossy Ibis (Plegadis falcinellus) KRNPC
83.Australian White Ibis (Threskiornis molucca) CCRSC
84.Straw-necked Ibis (Threskiornis spinicollis) FCRN
85.Royal Spoonbill (Platalea regia) KRNPC
86.Osprey (Pandion haliaetus) BCS
87.Black-breasted Buzzard (Hamirostra melanosternon) KNPMB
88.Square-tailed Kite (Lophoictinia isura) KNPMB
89.Swamp Harrier (Circus approximans) FDCR
90.Brown Goshawk (Accipiter fasciatus) CCRSC91.Collared Sparrowhawk (Accipiter cirrocephalus) MnORC
92.Black Kite (Milvus migrans) BCS
93.Whistling Kite (Haliastur sphenurus) LP
94.Brahminy Kite (Haliastur indus) BCS
95.White-bellied Sea-Eagle (Haliaeetus leucogaster) BCS
96.Rufous Owl (Ninox rufa) CCRSC
97.Southern Boobook (Ninox boobook) KeRNPG
98.Azure Kingfisher (Ceyx azureus) CCRSC
99.Blue-winged Kookaburra (Dacelo leachii) LP
100.Red-backed Kingfisher (Todiramphus pyrrhopygius) KWTP
101.Forest Kingfisher (Todiramphus macleayii) LP
102.Torresian Kingfisher (Todiramphus sordidus) BCS
103.Sacred Kingfisher (Todiramphus sanctus) HJNR
104.Rainbow Bee-eater (Merops ornatus) LP
105.Australian Hobby (Falco longipennis) EP
106.Brown Falcon (Falco berigora) CCRSC
107.Grey Falcon (Falco hypoleucos) VHBNT
108.Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus) VRCbr
109.Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (Calyptorhynchus banksii) HJNR
110.Galah (Eolophus roseicapilla) CCRSC
111.Little Corella (Cacatua sanguinea) LP
112.Sulphur-crested Cockatoo (Cacatua galerita) LP
113.Cockatiel (Nymphicus hollandicus) MRCNT
114.Red-winged Parrot (Aprosmictus erythropterus) BCS
115.Northern Rosella (Platycercus venustus) MRCNT
116.Hooded Parrot (Psephotus dissimilis) PC
117.Budgerigar (Melopsittacus undulatus) VHaDC
118.Varied Lorikeet (Psitteuteles versicolor) HJNR
119.Red-collared Lorikeet (Trichoglossus rubritorquis) CCRSC
120.Rainbow Pitta (Pitta iris) CCRSC
121.Great Bowerbird (Chlamydera nuchalis) LP
122.Black-tailed Treecreeper (Climacteris melanurus) MRNP
123.Purple-crowned Fairywren (Malurus coronatus) VRCR
124.Red-backed Fairywren (Malurus melanocephalus) MRCNT
125.White-lined Honeyeater (Meliphaga albilineata) KNPG
126.White-gaped Honeyeater (Stomiopera unicolor) LP
127.Yellow-throated Miner (Manorina flavigula) CARBC
128.Yellow-tinted Honeyeater (Ptilotula flavescens) EP
129.Grey-fronted Honeyeater (Ptilotula plumula) MRCNT
130.Bar-breasted Honeyeater (Ramsayornis fasciatus) HJNR
131.Rufous-banded Honeyeater (Conopophila albogularis) LP
132.Rufous-throated Honeyeater(Conopophila rufogularis)KNPC
133.Dusky Honeyeater (Myzomela obscura) LP
134.Red-headed Honeyeater (Myzomela erythrocephala) BCS
135.Banded Honeyeater (Cissomela pectoralis) HJNR
136.Brown Honeyeater (Lichmera indistincta) LP
137.Blue-faced Honeyeater (Entomyzon cyanotis) LP
138.White-throated Honeyeater (Melithreptus albogularis) LP
139.Black-chinned Honeyeater (Melithreptus gularis) CARBC
140.Little Friarbird (Philemon citreogularis) LP
141.Helmeted Friarbird (Philemon buceroides) LP
142.Silver-crowned Friarbird (Philemon argenticeps) CCRSC
143.Red-browed Pardalote (Pardalotus rubricatus) VRCbr
144.Striated Pardalote (Pardalotus striatus) LP
145.Weebill (Smicrornis brevirostris) HJNR
146.Green-backed Gerygone (Gerygone chloronota) LP
147.White-throated Gerygone (Gerygone olivacea) KRNPC
148.Large-billed Gerygone (Gerygone magnirostris) CCRSC
149.Mangrove Gerygone (Gerygone levigaster) LeP
150.Grey-crowned Babbler (Pomatostomus temporalis) HJNR
151.Black-faced Cuckooshrike (Coracina novaehollandiae) LeP
152.White-bellied Cuckooshrike (Coracina papuensis) LP
153.White-winged Triller (Lalage tricolor) HJNR
154.Varied Triller (Lalage leucomela) LP
155.Varied Sittella (Daphoenositta chrysoptera) MRCNT
156.Crested Shrike-tit (Falcunculus frontatus) CARBC
157.Sandstone Shrikethrush (Colluricincla woodwardi) KNPBS
158.Grey Shrikethrush (Colluricincla harmonica) KNPNR
159.Little Shrikethrush (Colluricincla megarhyncha) CCRSC
160.Mangrove Golden Whistler (Pachycephala melanura) MnORC
161.Grey Whistler (Pachycephala simplex) LP
162.Rufous Whistler (Pachycephala rufiventris) HJNR
163.White-breasted Whistler (Pachycephala lanioides) MnORC
164.Olive-backed Oriole (Oriolus sagittatus) CCRSC
165.Yellow Oriole (Oriolus flavocinctus) BCS
166.Australasian Figbird (Sphecotheres vieilloti) LP
167.White-breasted Woodswallow (Artamus leucorynchus) BCS
168.Masked Woodswallow (Artamus personatus) MRP
169.White-browed Woodswallow (Artamus superciliosus) MRP
170.Black-faced Woodswallow (Artamus cinereus) AHLLN
171.Little Woodswallow (Artamus minor) MRP
172.Pied Butcherbird (Cracticus nigrogularis) MRCNT
173.Black Butcherbird (Cracticus quoyi) CCRSC
174.Northern Fantail (Rhipidura rufiventris) BCS
175.Willie Wagtail (Rhipidura leucophrys) ML
176.Arafura Fantail (Rhipidura dryas) BCS
177.Spangled Drongo (Dicrurus bracteatus) LP
178.Magpie-lark (Grallina cyanoleuca) LP
179.Leaden Flycatcher (Myiagra rubecula) LP
180.Broad-billed Flycatcher (Myiagra ruficollis) EP181.Paperbark Flycatcher (Myiagra nana) LeP
182.Shining Flycatcher (Myiagra alecto) CCRSC
183.Apostlebird (Struthidea cinerea) KRMPa
184.Torresian Crow (Corvus orru) LP
185.Jacky Winter (Microeca fascinans) CARBC
186.Lemon-bellied Flycatcher (Microeca flavigaster) LP
187.Mangrove Robin (Eopsaltria pulverulenta) MnORC
188.Buff-sided Robin (Poecilodryas cerviniventris) KNPGC
189.Australasian Bushlark (Mirafra javanica) MRCNT
190.Golden-headed Cisticola (Cisticola exilis) HJNR
191.Australian Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus australis) FDCR
192.Fairy Martin (Petrochelidon ariel) VHaDC
193.Tree Martin (Petrochelidon nigricans) LeP
194.Yellow White-eye (Zosterops luteus) BCS
195.Mistletoebird (Dicaeum hirundinaceum) LP
196.Crimson Finch (Neochmia phaeton) HJNR
197.Star Finch (Neochmia ruficauda) MRCNT
198.Zebra Finch (Taeniopygia guttata) SCaSE
199.Double-barred Finch (Taeniopygia bichenovii) LP
200.Masked Finch (Poephila personata) HJNR
201.Long-tailed Finch (Poephila acuticauda) HJNR
202.Gouldian Finch (Erythrura gouldiae) LNTA
203.Yellow-rumped Mannikin (Lonchura flaviprymna) SCaSE
204.Chestnut-breasted Mannikin(Lonchura castaneothorax)HJNR
205.Pictorella Mannikin (Heteromunia pectoralis) SCaSE
206.Citrine Wagtail (Motacilla citreola) KWTP
207.Australasian Pipit (Anthus novaeseelandiae) LeP

Page 1 | Page 2

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *